Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown

3 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 441 reviews
441 reviews
Sun 23.08
-
Mon 24.08
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪342
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪342
King room, 1 king bed
₪344
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪390
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in the heart of Downtown Columbia, the Courtyard Columbia Downtown at USC welcomes business travelers, convention goers, leisure travelers and sports fans all year long. With spacious guestrooms featuring mini-refrigerators, microwaves, and complimentary wi-fi internet access, you have found your favorite Columbia hotel. Within easy walking distance you will find Colonial Life Arena, Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center, Carolina Coliseum, South Carolina State House, and many more Columbia landmarks. Our complimentary area shuttle is available to assist with transportation to and from any location within a 3 mile radius of the hotel. Convenient covered parking, wi-fi internet access, and seasonal outdoor pool with outdoor fireplace add to the great experience. For your meeting & event needs, the hotel boasts over 4,700 sq. ft. of prime space with on-site catering, A/V equipment rental, and flexible setups.
8.7
Very good
441 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown

Sun 23.08
-
Mon 24.08
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪342
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪344
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪463
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪362
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪390
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
₪650
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪362
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪426
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪374
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
₪461
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪484
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₪398
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪434
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₪417
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
₪497
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪418
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪1,494
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪922
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₪1,208
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪2,275
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪1,717
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪1,823
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Pets not allowed
  • Designated smoking area

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine

Parking and transportation

  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Private parking

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Carpeted

Outdoor

  • Beach chairs
  • Outdoor fireplace

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available

Bedroom

  • Sofa bed

Workspace

  • Desk

Things to do

  • Gift shop

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown

8.7
Very good
441 verified ratings
Wonderful
268
Very good
61
Good
45
Okay
17
Fair
15
Mediocre
12
Poor
23

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, and the cleanliness of the rooms. Many found the beds to be very comfortable, contributing to a pleasant stay. However, several reviews mentioned issues with noise from the street or nearby train tracks, which affected sleep quality for some guests. Overall, the positives of location, service, cleanliness, and bed comfort stood out, making the hotel a popular choice despite some drawbacks.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Noise Level0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.0
Mediocre
Kelly, Apr 2024
To be fair, this hotel was under construction, at the time of our stay. However, I would not go back. The staff at the front desk was awful, the room (which was a one bedroom suite) had 1 mirror, located in the bathroom, one trash can, also located in the bathroom and the couch was not at all comfortable. The only enjoyable part of the stay was interacting with the staff at the small barista/resta...
Read more
8.5
Very good
Anonymous, Aug 2019
Pros (+) Was not made aware of any breakfast.
10
Wonderful
David, Jun 2017
Pros (+) Very nicely outfitted, high-quality hotel. Modern rooms and lobby. Beds are extremely comfortable and room/bathroom was impeccably cleaned. Entire staff is friendly and helpful. Great location in heart of city/USC campus. Very accessible with easy parking. This is where I will be staying every time IIn the area from now on. The price is extremely good for this level of service and accommodations.
Cons (-) Literally not one thing.
6.2
Okay
Anonymous, Apr 2017
Pros (+) Staff were friendly.
Cons (-) Lots of street noise. Sirens, train whistle. And long wait for shuttle.

Location

630 Assembly Street, Columbia, SC 29201

What's nearby

  • Carolina Coliseum117 m
  • University of South Carolina0.5 km
  • Colonial Life Arena0.6 km
  • South Carolina State House0.8 km
  • Trinity Episcopal Cathedral0.9 km
  • Capitol Center0.9 km
  • Palmetto Building1.3 km
  • Columbia Museum of Art1.5 km
  • EdVenture Children's Museum1.6 km
  • South Carolina State Museum1.6 km
  • Woodrow Wilson Family Home1.7 km
  • Gervais Street Bridge1.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown

Which month has the cheapest rates at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest month to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown is December, with an average nightly rate of ₪404. The most expensive month is September at ₪2,074 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₪334. The most expensive day is Thursday at ₪2,948 per night.

How far in advance should you book Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

To get the best price at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown, book around 1 week in advance. This could save you approximately 26% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown located?

    Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown is located at 630 Assembly Street, 0.9 km from the center of Columbia. Carolina Coliseum is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown is 10.2 km from Columbia Metropolitan. Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown is 95.3 km from Union County.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown have a pool?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown in Columbia and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott Columbia/Downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hilton Columbia Center8.2 Excellent (524 reviews)0.75 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪484+
3-star hotel
The Lantern Hotel Columbia
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.8 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪448+
2-star hotel
10% cheaper
Moxy Columbia Downtown
7.8 Good (77 reviews)0.95 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪379+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperHampton Inn Columbia-Downtown Historic District8.4 Excellent (471 reviews)0.98 kmFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₪397+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperGallus Stadium Park Inn, an Ascend Collection Hotel5.3 Okay (763 reviews)1.46 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Business center₪201+
3-star hotel
37% cheaper
Carolina University Inn
5.2 Okay (12 reviews)1.29 kmRestaurant, Room service₪263+
2-star hotel
27% cheaper
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Columbia Downtown
8.1 Excellent (304 reviews)1.84 kmFitness center, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TV₪307+
3-star hotel
24% cheaper
Home2 Suites by Hilton Columbia Downtown
7.5 Good (216 reviews)1.3 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪319+
4-star hotel
Chesnut Cottage Inn
10 Excellent (53 reviews)1.7 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪1,529+
3-star hotel
The Lantern Hotel Columbia
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.8 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪448+
3-star hotel
15% cheaper
Cambria Hotel Columbia Downtown the Vista
9.2 Excellent (681 reviews)1.06 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪357+
3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Homewood Suites by Hilton Columbia Downtown
9.2 Excellent (54 reviews)1.36 kmFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Tea/coffee maker₪416+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.9 km
Columbia Metropolitan
10.2 km

Everything you need to know for your stay in Columbia