Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia

3 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 160 reviews
160 reviews
Sun 04.10
-
Mon 05.10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪337
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
₪337
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪412
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪424
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Hampton Inn and Suites Dayton-Vandalia, OH hotel is located at the cross point of Ohio's I-70 East and West and I-75 North and South. Our hotel is located just 3 miles from the Dayton International Airport, and 8 miles from the Dayton Convention Center and downtown Dayton. Shopping and a large number of restaurants are within walking distance of hotel. Our Dayton-Vandalia Hampton Inn & Suites hotel feature amenity filled rooms that include coffee maker, microwave, mini-refrigerator, hair dryer, iron and ironing board, high-speed internet access, a 27 inch TV with 72 cable channels including HBO movie channel and video games, and our Hampton Cloud Nine bedding program. Sure to please the busy executive or leisure Ohio traveler, Dayton-Vandalia Hampton Inn & Suites hotel guests will enjoy complimentary On the House hot breakfast buffet served daily. Guests will also have access to our indoor pool, exercise room, 24-hour business center, wireless internet in the lobby, 24-hour gift shop, guest laundry, and a conference/meeting room that seats up to 60 people. We love having you here in Ohio at the Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia hotel!
8.8
Very good
160 reviews

Latest deals for Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia

Sun 04.10
-
Mon 05.10
King room, 1 king bed
₪337
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₪502
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪629
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪353
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪412
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪360
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪372
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪453
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪379
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪493
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪413
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪437
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪464
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪416
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪474
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₪493
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪424
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪453
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪479
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪436
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₪486
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪599
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₪546
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪688
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia

8.8
Very good
160 verified ratings
Wonderful
93
Very good
24
Good
15
Okay
4
Fair
14
Mediocre
5
Poor
5

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests were very pleased with the hotel's friendly and helpful staff, convenient location, and quality breakfast offerings. Many appreciated the spacious and comfortable rooms. However, some guests reported issues with cleanliness in certain rooms and pool areas, and a few experienced booking or noise problems. Despite these concerns, the positive experiences with service and amenities stood out for most visitors.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Room Size7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Dr. Joseph, Nov 2022
Good location. Many and varied restaurants nearby. Staff very friendly and helpful. We called the desk to report that the room above us was making noice and the desk called back to say they contacted the room occupants and asked them to be more quiet. Very responsive and professional. Breakfast options were sufficient and the food was good quality. Large comfortable rooms. Nice decor.

Location

7043 Miller Lane, Dayton, OH 45414

What's nearby

  • Boonshoft Museum of Discovery6.9 km
  • Holy Cross Lithuanian Roman Catholic Church7.8 km
  • Temple Israel9 km
  • Dayton Art Institute9.3 km
  • Engineers Club of Dayton9.5 km
  • Dayton International Peace Museum9.6 km
  • PNC Second Street Market9.7 km
  • Victoria Theater9.8 km
  • Dayton Visual Arts Center9.8 km
  • 110 N. Main Street9.8 km
  • Kettering Tower9.9 km
  • National Museum of the United States Air Force10.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia?

The cheapest month to stay at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia is December, with an average nightly rate of ₪371. The most expensive month is April at ₪703 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia?

The cheapest day to book Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of ₪379. The most expensive day is Friday at ₪528 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia?

To get the best price at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 32% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia

  • Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia located?

    Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia is located at 7043 Miller Lane, 10.1 km from the center of Dayton. Boonshoft Museum of Discovery is the closest landmark to Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia offer free parking?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia offers free parking.

  • How far is Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia from the airport?

    Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia is 6.4 km from Dayton. Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia is 85.2 km from Cincinnati.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia have a pool?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia in Dayton and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hampton Inn & Suites Dayton-Vandalia.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
52% cheaperQuality Inn Dayton North - Vandalia4.7 Okay (224 reviews)0.05 kmIndoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₪168+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Dayton North7.9 Good (450 reviews)0.06 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪363+
3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Dayton North
8.8 Excellent (118 reviews)0.16 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪372+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperWingate by Wyndham Dayton North5.3 Okay (483 reviews)0.19 kmFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₪217+
2-star hotel
54% cheaper
Baymont by Wyndham Dayton North
6 Good (1,168 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪159+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperQuality Inn Dayton North - Vandalia4.7 Okay (224 reviews)0.05 kmIndoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₪168+
3-star hotel
49% cheaperHawthorn Extended Stay by Wyndham Dayton5.1 Okay (826 reviews)0.33 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪177+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperDays Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dayton North4.2 Okay (652 reviews)0.65 kmParking, Business center, Wi-Fi available in all areas₪189+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Dayton North9.1 Excellent (1,333 reviews)0.72 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness center₪384+
3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Dayton North
8.8 Excellent (118 reviews)0.16 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪372+
2-star hotel
10% cheaper
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Dayton North - Vandalia By IHG
8.8 Excellent (409 reviews)0.24 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪314+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Dayton Vandalia8.7 Excellent (105 reviews)0.23 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪472+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

10.1 km
Dayton
6.4 km