The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

4 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 342 reviews
342 reviews
Thu 17.09
-
Fri 18.09
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪399
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, bed type unknown
₪399
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪453
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪466
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Featuring an outdoor pool and a rooftop terrace, Hotel Indigo Fort Myers Downtown River District is located in Fort Myers and is a short walk from Fort Myers Downtown Commercial District and the Caloosahatchee Bridge. It also features valet parking, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour business centre.

A 24-hour reception, a concierge and luggage storage are just some of the available services at the hotel. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to provide assistance.

The rooms at Hotel Indigo Fort Myers Downtown River District include a refrigerator and internet access.

Guests staying at the hotel can enjoy a unique dining experience at the on-site restaurant, conveniently based for those who want to stay close by at mealtime. A wide selection of cafés and restaurants are also found in the area.

Hotel Indigo Fort Myers Downtown River District is close to the area's well-known tourist attractions, including City of Palms Park, which is within walking distance. Burroughs Home & Gardens is within a 10-minute walk and Southwest Florida International Airport is 25 minutes' drive away.

8.2
Very good
342 reviews

Latest deals for The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

Thu 17.09
-
Fri 18.09
King room, bed type unknown
₪399
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪453
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪851
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪423
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪914
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₪1,072
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪427
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪482
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₪815
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪440
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪501
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪466
nightly with fees
Luxury room, 1 king bed
₪490
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪603
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₪486
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪773
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪968
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₪495
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₪537
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪537
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪517
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪695
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₪968
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪573
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪736
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪600
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₪911
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪1,111
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪942
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪1,510
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

  • Snorkeling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking

Reviews of The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

8.2
Very good
342 verified ratings
Wonderful
156
Very good
64
Good
46
Okay
19
Fair
16
Mediocre
12
Poor
29

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to explore downtown and nearby attractions. Many found the rooms to be spacious and comfortable, with some mentioning great views and amenities like balconies. However, several reviews highlight issues with noise, particularly from within the hotel and from the street, which affected sleep quality for some guests. Cleanliness and service received mixed feedback, with some guests noting friendly staff and others mentioning lapses in housekeeping or a lack of enthusiasm at reception. Amenities such as the pool, rooftop bar, and breakfast were seen as adequate but not exceptional, and some guests were disappointed by limited options or closures. Parking was also noted as inconvenient by a few reviewers. Overall, the location stands out as the hotel's strongest asset.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Amenities5 out of 10
Cleanliness4 out of 10
Noise Level1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Anonymous, May 2019
Pros (+) Staff were really nice. Rooms are clean and tidy. Tea and coffee station in your room and the rooftop deck has nice views.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Oct 2016
Pros (+) Friendly staff, great location, clean, pretty, and just a great place to stay.

Location

1520 Broadway, Fort Myers, FL 33901

What's nearby

  • Harborside Event Center224 m
  • William H. Towles House0.4 km
  • Fort Myers Historical Museum0.5 km
  • Southwest Florida Museum of History0.5 km
  • Caloosahatchee Bridge0.5 km
  • Burroughs Home0.6 km
  • City of Palms Park1 km
  • Edison Bridge1.3 km
  • Edison and Ford Winter Estates1.3 km
  • Casa Rio1.5 km
  • Terry Park Ballfield3.2 km
  • Jewett-Thompson House4.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

The cheapest month to stay at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is August, with an average nightly rate of ₪470. The most expensive month is February at ₪1,103 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

The cheapest day to book The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of ₪432. The most expensive day is Thursday at ₪851 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

To get the best price at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 19% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

  • Where is The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton located?

    The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is located at 1520 Broadway in Downtown, 0.3 km from the center of Fort Myers. Harborside Event Center is the closest landmark to The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

  • Does The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton from the airport?

    The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is 16.1 km from Fort Myers SW Florida Intl. The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is 32.8 km from Punta Gorda.

  • Does The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton have a pool?

    Yes, The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton in Fort Myers and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Banyan Hotel Fort Myers, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Luminary Hotel & Co., Autograph Collection
8.9 Excellent (175 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪600+
3-star hotel
14% cheaper
Hampton Inn by Hilton Fort Myers Downtown
8.3 Excellent (178 reviews)0.44 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪331+
Rental
14% cheaper
Casa Historia Sleek 2b Apt Unique Spot Downtown
9.1 Excellent (7 reviews)0.34 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₪331+
Rental
9% cheaper
Charming 2-bedroom Bungalow in marvelous Downtown Fort Myers with Brand New AC!
9.7 Excellent (9 reviews)0.35 kmAir-conditioned, grill₪352+
3-star hotel
14% cheaper
Hampton Inn by Hilton Fort Myers Downtown
8.3 Excellent (178 reviews)0.44 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪331+
4-star hotel
Luminary Hotel & Co., Autograph Collection
8.9 Excellent (175 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪600+
Rental
47% cheaper
Come Glamping In This Luxurious 2022 Rv In Dt Ft Myers, Very Private Space!
9 Excellent (8 reviews)0.77 km₪203+
Rental
45% cheaper
Slice of Paradise: Tropical Studio in Downtown Historical River District
10 Excellent (1 review)0.61 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned₪213+
4-star hotel
Luminary Hotel & Co., Autograph Collection
8.9 Excellent (175 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪600+
3-star hotel
14% cheaper
Hampton Inn by Hilton Fort Myers Downtown
8.3 Excellent (178 reviews)0.44 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪331+
Rental
Paradise at downtown Fort Myers
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.48 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned₪567+
Rental
Walk to River District Eats/Shops! Short Drive to Beaches.Salt H20 Hot Tub &Cozy
10 Excellent (1 review)0.51 kmAir-conditioned, fireplace, grill₪843+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.3 km
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
16.1 km