Marcel de Gand Business & Travel

5 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 330 reviews
330 reviews
Thu 01.10
-
Fri 02.10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Boutique and Design Flats Marcel de Gand is located 200 metres from the Bourgoyen-Ossemeersen Nature Reserve and 5 km from Ghent's historical centre. It offers rooms with flat-screen cable TV and free WiFi throughout, as well as on-site private parking free of charge. Rooms at Marcel de Gand have garden views and are equipped with flat-screen cable TV, a safety deposit box and tea and coffee making facilities. They all comprise a private bathroom with a bathtub or a shower, a hairdryer and free toiletries. There is a wide variety of cafés, supermarkets and eating facilities in Ghent's city centre. There is bus stop at walking distance from the flats and it takes only 10 minutes with the bus to the city centre. Gentbrugge is 8.5 km from the bed and breakfast and the Flanders Expo is a 15-minute drive away. You can reach Ghent's medieval city centre with the Korenmarkt and the Vrijdagmarkt Square in 10 minutes by car. Brussels Airport is 45 minutes' drive from Marcel de Gand.
9.2
Wonderful
330 reviews

Latest deals for Marcel de Gand Business & Travel

Thu 01.10
-
Fri 02.10
Deals from
₪281
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room and 2 more Marcel de Gand Business & Travel deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Marcel de Gand Business & Travel

  • Adults only
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Marcel de Gand Business & Travel

9.2
Wonderful
330 verified ratings
Wonderful
290
Very good
26
Good
7
Okay
5
Fair
1
Mediocre
0
Poor
1

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's peaceful and convenient location, highlighting its proximity to nature, the city center, and public transport. Many appreciated the friendly and helpful hosts, as well as the high level of cleanliness and well-maintained facilities. Parking was frequently mentioned as easy and secure, and several guests found the beds comfortable. While a few reviews noted minor drawbacks such as limited kitchen equipment, issues with TV or WiFi, and occasional concerns about room temperature or safety, the overall experience was very positive, with guests enjoying the quiet surroundings and attentive service.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Parking8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Octaaf Van Dammestraat 56, Ghent 9030

What's nearby

  • Gravensteen3 km
  • Ghent City Centre3.1 km
  • Het Huis van Alijn3.2 km
  • Korenmarkt Square3.2 km
  • Sint-Niklaaskerk3.3 km
  • Belfry of Ghent3.5 km
  • Vlaamse Opera3.6 km
  • Wondelgem Station3.6 km
  • Saint Bavo Cathedral3.7 km
  • Portus Ganda4 km
  • Boekentoren4.1 km
  • Ghent University4.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Marcel de Gand Business & Travel

  • Where is Marcel de Gand Business & Travel located?

    Marcel de Gand Business & Travel is located at Octaaf Van Dammestraat 56 in Mariakerke, 3.2 km from the center of Ghent. Gravensteen is the closest landmark to Marcel de Gand Business & Travel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Marcel de Gand Business & Travel?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Marcel de Gand Business & Travel.

  • Does Marcel de Gand Business & Travel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Marcel de Gand Business & Travel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Marcel de Gand Business & Travel offer free parking?

    Yes, Marcel de Gand Business & Travel offers free parking.

  • How far is Marcel de Gand Business & Travel from the airport?

    Marcel de Gand Business & Travel is 56.1 km from Antwerp Deurne. Marcel de Gand Business & Travel is 58.2 km from Ostende-Bruges.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Marcel de Gand Business & Travel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Marcel de Gand Business & Travel in Ghent and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Marcel de Gand Business & Travel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Marcel de Gand Business & Travel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
48% cheaper
2Bangkok residence
8.4 Excellent (99 reviews)1.19 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪299+
Rental
14% cheaper
Quietly located luxury one-room flat on the ground floor with garden and free private parking
9 Excellent (2 reviews)0.03 kmCoffee machine₪498+
Rental
19% cheaper
Ground floor studio in a green oasis within easy reach of the center of Ghent
0.34 km₪468+
Rental
22% cheaper
Vacation Home for 4 guests with 3 bedrooms and free parking
1.3 kmCoffee machine₪450+
4-star hotel
48% cheaper
2Bangkok residence
8.4 Excellent (99 reviews)1.19 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪299+
Rental
65% cheaper
Central Ghent | Charming Private Room Near Attractions
1.85 kmCoffee machine₪202+
Rental
58% cheaper
Near Center, Cozy Room in Shared Apt W/ Wifi
1.76 km₪245+
Rental
50% cheaper
Central 1BR Apartment for 4 | Prime Location
1.76 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine₪287+
4-star hotel
48% cheaper
2Bangkok residence
8.4 Excellent (99 reviews)1.19 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪299+
Rental
14% cheaper
Quietly located luxury one-room flat on the ground floor with garden and free private parking
9 Excellent (2 reviews)0.03 kmCoffee machine₪498+
Rental
45% cheaper
Modern 1BR & 1LR Apartment, 10 min Walk to City Center
6.8 Good (13 reviews)1.98 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Washing machine₪320+
Rental
37% cheaper
Chic & Modern 1br & 1lr Apt, 12 Min Walk To Rabot
6.6 Good (28 reviews)1.98 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, linens₪365+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.2
3.2 km
Antwerp Deurne
56.1 km