Accord Highland Hotel Ooty

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 952 reviews
952 reviews
Fri 07.08
-
Sat 08.08
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a fitness center, and a bar/lounge. Free buffet breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free valet parking are also provided. Other amenities include a coffee shop/cafe, coffee/tea in a common area, and 24-hour room service. Highland Hotel Ooty offers 53 accommodations with minibars and safes. Beds feature premium bedding. Refrigerators and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include showers. This Ootacamund hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Televisions come with premium satellite channels. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.4
Very good
952 reviews

Latest deals for Accord Highland Hotel Ooty

Fri 07.08
-
Sat 08.08
Superior room, bed type unknown
₪117
nightly with fees
Luxury room, bed type unknown
₪336
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪348
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₪133
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪338
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₪156
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪272
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₪156
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪218
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₪360
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₪220
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪231
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₪390
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Accord Highland Hotel Ooty

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Business center

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Entertainment staff
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchenware
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle rental
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Game room
  • Cycling
  • Evening entertainment
  • Karaoke
  • Pool table
  • Shopping

General

  • Family rooms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Lockers
  • Storage available
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Tile/marble floor

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Pants press
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Tumble dryer

Family friendly

  • Strollers
  • Indoor play area
  • Kids' club
  • Kids' outdoor play equipment
  • Babysitting/child services (surcharge)
  • Playground

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area
  • Accessible parking

Outdoor

  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Garden
  • Grill
  • Balcony

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Valet parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Gym

Workspace

  • Desk

Reviews of Accord Highland Hotel Ooty

8.4
Very good
952 verified ratings
Wonderful
513
Very good
176
Good
100
Okay
63
Fair
30
Mediocre
27
Poor
43

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location and scenic views, making it a popular choice for travelers. However, reviews are mixed regarding service and cleanliness, with several guests noting a decline in standards, slow or unresponsive staff, and maintenance issues. Breakfast and food quality also receive varied feedback, with some guests enjoying the offerings and others disappointed by taste, variety, and restaurant service. Overall, while the location and views are standout positives, improvements in service, cleanliness, and dining could enhance the guest experience.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

#4/278, Kotagiri Road, Ooty

What's nearby

  • Doddabetta Peak1.8 km
  • Botanical Gardens2.2 km
  • Ooty Rose Garden3 km
  • St. Stephen's Church3.2 km
  • Mariamman Temple Ooty3.6 km
  • Government Museum4.4 km
  • Ooty Lake4.9 km
  • Ooty Golf Course6.5 km
  • Ooty Radio Telescope8.1 km
  • Emerald Lake15.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 12:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Accord Highland Hotel Ooty

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Accord Highland Hotel Ooty

  • Where is Accord Highland Hotel Ooty located?

    Accord Highland Hotel Ooty is located at #4/278, Kotagiri Road, 4 km from the center of Ooty. Doddabetta Peak is the closest landmark to Accord Highland Hotel Ooty.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Accord Highland Hotel Ooty?

    Check-in time is 12:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Accord Highland Hotel Ooty.

  • Does Accord Highland Hotel Ooty offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Accord Highland Hotel Ooty offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Accord Highland Hotel Ooty offer free parking?

    Yes, Accord Highland Hotel Ooty offers free parking.

  • How far is Accord Highland Hotel Ooty from the airport?

    Accord Highland Hotel Ooty is 54.7 km from Coimbatore Peelamedu. Accord Highland Hotel Ooty is 90.2 km from Kozhikode.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Accord Highland Hotel Ooty hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Accord Highland Hotel Ooty in Ooty and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Accord Highland Hotel Ooty and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Accord Highland Hotel Ooty.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
OYO 14653 Vista Suites Doddabetta
7.5 Good (11 reviews)0.23 kmWi-Fi₪209+
5-star hotel
61% cheaper
Hotelsarkarpalace
9 Excellent (4 reviews)0.25 km₪50+
3-star hotel
39% cheaper
Sunset Valley Holiday Inn
6.9 Good (37 reviews)1.03 kmRoom service, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪77+
2-star hotel
46% cheaper
Oyo 5021 Golden Springs
6.8 Good (15 reviews)1.09 kmWi-Fi₪68+
2-star hotel
85% cheaper
Forever Cottage
1.99 km₪19+
4-star hotel
66% cheaper
Abode By Brown Tree Resorts
7.3 Good (116 reviews)1.41 km₪43+
2-star hotel
65% cheaper
Green Moon Residency
8 Excellent (85 reviews)1.63 km₪45+
5-star hotel
61% cheaper
Hotelsarkarpalace
9 Excellent (4 reviews)0.25 km₪50+
5-star hotel
61% cheaper
Hotelsarkarpalace
9 Excellent (4 reviews)0.25 km₪50+
2-star hotel
59% cheaper
The Hill Side
8.5 Excellent (118 reviews)1.52 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₪53+
2-star hotel
65% cheaper
Green Moon Residency
8 Excellent (85 reviews)1.63 km₪45+
3-star hotel
49% cheaper
A Ooty Honey Huts
7.7 Good (88 reviews)1.66 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₪65+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.1
4.0 km
Coimbatore Peelamedu
54.7 km

Everything you need to know for your stay in Ooty