Gran Hotel Espana

4 stars
Sat 18.07
-
Sun 19.07
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪203
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
₪203
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪263
Double room, 1 double bed
₪227
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located next to Oviedo Cathedral, Gran Hotel España offers attractive rooms with free Wi-Fi. Set in a 19th-century building, it is in the centre of Oviedo’s charming old town. Each air-conditioned room at the Gran Hotel has simple, modern décor and wooden floors. All rooms have a TV and a minibar. The hotel's Mestura Restaurant offers signature á la carte dishes, and the stylish Black Bar features a wide range of cocktails. Breakfast is served in España's dining hall. The hotel is within 10 minutes’ walk of Oviedo’s many churches, including San Miguel and San Julián, as well as the Holy Chamber of Oviedo, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. There is a selection of cafés, restaurants and tapas bars in the surrounding old town. Uría Railway Station is just 1 km from the Gran Hotel, while Asturias Airport is a 30-minute drive away.
8.4
Very good
4322 reviews

Latest deals for Gran Hotel Espana

Sat 18.07
-
Sun 19.07
Double room, bed type unknown
₪203
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪227
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪241
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪242
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪450
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪263
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪305
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪317
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪382
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Gran Hotel Espana

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Bathroom

  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Public bath
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Private parking

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Elevator
  • Non-feather pillow

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Board games/puzzles
  • Beauty salon

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care

Reviews of Gran Hotel Espana

8.4
Very good
4322 verified ratings
Wonderful
1969
Very good
1028
Good
735
Okay
273
Fair
173
Mediocre
80
Poor
64

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's central location, making it convenient for exploring the city and nearby attractions. The breakfast receives positive remarks for its variety and quality. Cleanliness and bed comfort receive mixed feedback, with some guests satisfied and others mentioning issues. Parking is noted as available but sometimes limited or expensive. Overall, the hotel is valued for its location and breakfast, with some areas for improvement in cleanliness, comfort, and parking.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Bed Comfort5 out of 10
Parking5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2019
Pros (+) Location
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sept 2016
Pros (+) The hotel is in the middle of the center of the city services excelente I have really good experience

Location

Jovellanos, 2, 33003 Oviedo, Asturias

What's nearby

  • Catedral de Oviedo175 m
  • Parish of San Tirso El Real177 m
  • University of Oviedo199 m
  • Holy Chamber217 m
  • Museum of Fine Arts231 m
  • La Foncalada234 m
  • Museo Arqueologico de Asturias250 m
  • Campoamor Theatre263 m
  • Plaza de la Constitucion317 m
  • Church of Santa Maria de la Corte342 m
  • Plaza del Fontan374 m
  • Parque de San Francisco0.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Gran Hotel Espana

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Gran Hotel Espana

  • Where is Gran Hotel Espana located?

    Gran Hotel Espana is located at Jovellanos, 2, 0.3 km from the center of Oviedo. Catedral de Oviedo is the closest landmark to Gran Hotel Espana.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Gran Hotel Espana?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Gran Hotel Espana.

  • Does Gran Hotel Espana offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Gran Hotel Espana offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Gran Hotel Espana from the airport?

    Gran Hotel Espana is 26.5 km from Oviedo Asturias. Gran Hotel Espana is 87.4 km from Leon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Gran Hotel Espana hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Gran Hotel Espana in Oviedo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Gran Hotel Espana and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Gran Hotel Espana.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Soho Boutique Oviedo
8.6 Excellent (3,467 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪300+
4-star hotel
Hotel Campoamor8.6 Excellent (1,931 reviews)0.17 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪317+
4-star hotel
14% cheaperGran Hotel Regente7.9 Good (4,005 reviews)0.17 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₪230+
1-star hotel
68% cheaper
Albergue Turístico La Peregrina
7.5 Good (532 reviews)0.18 kmWi-Fi₪85+
1-star hotel
68% cheaper
Albergue Turístico La Peregrina
7.5 Good (532 reviews)0.18 kmWi-Fi₪85+
2-star hotel
41% cheaperHotel City Express Covadonga7.9 Good (529 reviews)0.26 km₪157+
2-star hotel
27% cheaper
B48 Oviedo Ópera
8.2 Excellent (748 reviews)0.26 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₪194+
4-star hotel
14% cheaperGran Hotel Regente7.9 Good (4,005 reviews)0.17 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₪230+
4-star hotel
Nuvo Hotel Boutique9.1 Excellent (2,900 reviews)0.27 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas₪265+
3-star hotel
Soho Boutique Oviedo
8.6 Excellent (3,467 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪300+
4-star hotel
Hotel Campoamor8.6 Excellent (1,931 reviews)0.17 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪317+
4-star hotel
Hotel & Spa Princesa Munia8.6 Excellent (1,903 reviews)0.28 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪292+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.3 km
Oviedo Asturias
26.5 km

Everything you need to know for your stay in Oviedo