Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG

3 stars
8.5
Very good
based on 1100 reviews
1,100 reviews
Thu 23.07
-
Fri 24.07
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪242
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, 1 king bed
₪242
Double room, 1 twin bed
₪290
King room, 1 king bed
₪311
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Phoenix, Holiday Inn Express Phoenix-Airport/University Drive is within a 10-minute drive of Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport and provides an outdoor pool and a Jacuzzi. It also features an executive floor, an express check-in and check-out feature and a free shuttle service.

This luxury hotel provides a car rental desk, a concierge and a 24-hour reception. In addition, the multilingual staff are on hand to provide local information.

The hotel's rooms are cosy and offer a kitchenette that is equipped with a refrigerator, a coffee maker and a microwave. They each have movies-on-demand, a private bathroom and a flat-screen TV.

8.5
Very good
1100 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG

Thu 23.07
-
Fri 24.07
Standard room, 1 king bed
₪242
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪311
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₪536
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪270
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪490
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪504
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪274
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪810
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪919
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
₪277
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪775
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪1,028
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪290
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪461
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪542
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₪290
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪613
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪293
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪342
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪604
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪305
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪306
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪330
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪323
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪328
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₪360
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₪386
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₪629
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₪631
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Internet
  • Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Spa bath
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels

Parking and transportation

  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Parking
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Drying rack for clothing

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchenette

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Hiking
  • Golf

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG

8.5
Very good
1100 verified ratings
Wonderful
586
Very good
179
Good
142
Okay
47
Fair
47
Mediocre
25
Poor
74

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciated the hotel's helpful and friendly staff, the quality and variety of the breakfast, and the convenient location near the airport with efficient shuttle service. Many found the rooms clean and comfortable. However, some reviews mentioned issues with cleanliness in certain areas, especially the pool, and a few negative experiences with staff or unexpected deposit requirements.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Pool3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2017
Pros (+) Convenient locaton neat airport but quiet and comfortable

Location

3401 East University Drive, Phoenix, AZ 85034

What's nearby

  • Avnet2.9 km
  • Arizona Mills5.1 km
  • Chase Field6.4 km
  • Arizona Science Center6.6 km
  • Heritage Square6.6 km
  • Phoenix Convention Center6.7 km
  • Phoenix Zoo6.7 km
  • Arizona Center7.1 km
  • Union Station7.3 km
  • Westward Ho7.6 km
  • Arizona Women's Hall of Fame8.2 km
  • Arizona Mining & Mineral Museum8.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG is located at 3401 East University Drive in South Mountain, 7.2 km from the center of Phoenix. Avnet is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG is 2.3 km from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG is 24.7 km from Phoenix Scottsdale Municipal.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG in Phoenix and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Phoenix Airport By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport8.4 Excellent (443 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪303+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Phoenix - Airport5.9 Okay (1,031 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪201+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Phoenix Airport9.1 Excellent (2,358 reviews)0.22 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪321+
Rental
3-bedroom Apt in S. PHX 10 mins from Airport with WiFi, AC
9 Excellent (2 reviews)1.7 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned₪521+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Phoenix - Airport5.9 Okay (1,031 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪201+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport8.4 Excellent (443 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪303+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Phoenix Airport9.1 Excellent (2,358 reviews)0.22 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪321+
Rental
3-bedroom Apt in S. PHX 10 mins from Airport with WiFi, AC
9 Excellent (2 reviews)1.7 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned₪521+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Phoenix Airport9.1 Excellent (2,358 reviews)0.22 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪321+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport8.4 Excellent (443 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪303+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Phoenix - Airport5.9 Okay (1,031 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪201+
Rental
3-bedroom Apt in S. PHX 10 mins from Airport with WiFi, AC
9 Excellent (2 reviews)1.7 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned₪521+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.5
7.2 km
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
2.3 km

Everything you need to know for your stay in Phoenix