The Pelican Larry Hostel

2 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 387 reviews
387 reviews
Fri 21.08
-
Sat 22.08
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪70
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, 1 double bed
₪70
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪90
Double room, 2 double beds
₪84
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A snack bar/deli, coffee/tea in a common area, and a microwave in a common area are available at this smoke-free hostel. Free continental breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include a refrigerator in a common area, dry cleaning, and laundry facilities. The Pelican Larry Hostel offers 9 accommodations with DVD players and video-game consoles. Rooms open to balconies or patios. Full-sized refrigerators/freezers and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Additionally, rooms include shared/communal kitchens and irons/ironing boards. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.3
Very good
387 reviews

Latest deals for The Pelican Larry Hostel

Fri 21.08
-
Sat 22.08
Double room, 1 double bed
₪70
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪90
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₪84
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₪84
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Pelican Larry Hostel

  • Adults only
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Shared kitchen
  • Coffee grinder
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenware
  • Stovetop
  • Ice maker
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Towels/sheets (extra fee)
  • Trash cans

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Eco tourism
  • Bicycle rental
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Game room
  • Evening entertainment
  • Table tennis
  • Pool table

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Packed lunches
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Dining table

Bathroom

  • Shared bathroom
  • Shower
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Public bath
  • Private bathroom

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill
  • Outdoor dining area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area
  • Garden

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Valet parking
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press
  • Washing machine

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Car rental
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Tour desk
  • 24hr front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Library
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • DVD player

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Adults only
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

General

  • Seating area
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Storage available

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying

Reviews of The Pelican Larry Hostel

8.3
Very good
387 verified ratings
Wonderful
231
Very good
56
Good
51
Okay
10
Fair
13
Mediocre
10
Poor
16

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Calle 20n, #6an-44, Cali 760010

What's nearby

  • Cali Tower0.5 km
  • Ermita Church0.9 km
  • Caicedo Square1.2 km
  • Plaza de Caicedo1.2 km
  • St. Peter the Apostle Cathedral, Cali1.2 km
  • Museo de Arte Religioso La Merced1.4 km
  • Gobernacion del Valle del Cauca1.5 km
  • Centro Comercial Mall de la Quinta1.5 km
  • Comfandi and Comfenalco Cultural Center1.5 km
  • Enrique Buenaventura Municipal Theater1.5 km
  • Cat Park1.9 km
  • Iglesia de San Antonio2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:30

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 199473

The Pelican Larry Hostel

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Pelican Larry Hostel?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest month to stay at The Pelican Larry Hostel is November, with an average nightly rate of ₪30. The most expensive month is May at ₪86 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Pelican Larry Hostel?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest day to book The Pelican Larry Hostel is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of ₪32. The most expensive day is Friday at ₪86 per night.

FAQs when booking at The Pelican Larry Hostel

  • Where is The Pelican Larry Hostel located?

    The Pelican Larry Hostel is located at Calle 20n, #6an-44 in Santa Monica, 1.2 km from the center of Cali. Cali Tower is the closest landmark to The Pelican Larry Hostel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Pelican Larry Hostel?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:30 at The Pelican Larry Hostel.

  • Does The Pelican Larry Hostel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Pelican Larry Hostel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Pelican Larry Hostel offer free parking?

    Yes, The Pelican Larry Hostel offers free parking.

  • How far is The Pelican Larry Hostel from the airport?

    The Pelican Larry Hostel is 18.9 km from Cali Alfonso B. Aragon Intl. The Pelican Larry Hostel is 64.5 km from Buenaventura.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Pelican Larry Hostel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Pelican Larry Hostel in Cali and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Pelican Larry Hostel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Pelican Larry Hostel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
G204 |fresh Studio | A/C | Fast Wifi | Granada
0.09 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₪179+
Rental
G202 - 1-Bed with Balcony & Fast WiFi by Granada
10 Excellent (1 review)0.09 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₪229+
3-star hotel
ibis Cali Granada8.4 Excellent (2,294 reviews)0.09 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₪134+
3-star hotel
Boutique Porton De Granada7.7 Good (277 reviews)0.12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₪93+
3-star hotel
29% cheaper
Mom's house Granada
8.7 Excellent (37 reviews)0.39 km₪51+
Rental
Arco Apartasuites - Apartament 4 with AC
0.44 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned₪81+
3-star hotel
Boutique Porton De Granada7.7 Good (277 reviews)0.12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₪93+
Rental
Apartamento Premium Granada
8.3 Excellent (17 reviews)0.16 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned₪96+
Rental
G202 - 1-Bed with Balcony & Fast WiFi by Granada
10 Excellent (1 review)0.09 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₪229+
3-star hotel
Muguet House Granada
9.3 Excellent (148 reviews)0.24 km₪131+
5-star hotel
Riviera Hotel Boutique
9.1 Excellent (14 reviews)0.26 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₪110+
4-star hotel
Sonesta Hotel Cali
9.1 Excellent (979 reviews)0.36 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪253+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.7
1.2 km
Cali Alfonso B. Aragon Intl
18.9 km

Everything you need to know for your stay in Cali