Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area)

3 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 714 reviews
714 reviews
Sun 19.07
-
Mon 20.07
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪315
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪315
King room, 1 king bed
₪338
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪342
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Featuring an outdoor pool and free Wi-Fi, Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake - Greenbrier Area is located in Chesapeake and offers comfortable accommodation. It also provides a 24-hour reception, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour business centre.

The hotel has 118 rooms and has been recently refurbished. A gym is available to those wishing to keep active while travelling.

Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake - Greenbrier Area features rooms equipped with a microwave, a hair dryer and a refrigerator, plus all the necessities to ensure an enjoyable stay.

Norfolk International Airport and the USS Wisconsin are a brief car trip from the hotel. Norfolk Scope Arena and the Chrysler Museum of Art are easily reached by car.

8.3
Very good
714 reviews

Latest deals for Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area)

Sun 19.07
-
Mon 20.07
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪315
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪338
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪384
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪406
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪342
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪429
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪793
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪362
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪621
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪863
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪380
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪499
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₪383
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪808
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪432
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪456
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪488
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪478
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪654
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪701
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪499
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪668
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₪562
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪717
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area)

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Designated smoking area

Dining

  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)
  • Microwave

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Express check-out
  • Safety deposit box
  • Room service
  • 24hr front desk

General

  • Telephone
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe
  • First-aid kit

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Reviews of Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area)

8.3
Very good
714 verified ratings
Wonderful
384
Very good
118
Good
76
Okay
37
Fair
41
Mediocre
20
Poor
38

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests appreciated the friendly and attentive staff, with many highlighting positive experiences at check-in and throughout their stay. The breakfast selection was frequently mentioned as a highlight, and the hotel's location was found to be convenient by several reviewers. Cleanliness and comfortable beds also received positive remarks. However, some guests noted issues with housekeeping, noise, and occasional problems with amenities or customer service.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Location7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness7 out of 10
Bed Comfort6.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.5
Very good
Herbert, Jun 2020
Pros (+) The stickers of cleanliness. The beds were very comfortable. The motion-detection bathroom light that provided enough light to see in the bathroom but not too much to fully wake you.
Cons (-) They were vacuuming the hallway at 7:30am on a Sunday morning. The bathroom towels were super stiff.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2018
Pros (+) Friendly customer service and most of everyone working at hotel. The free breakfast is awesome and food for all kind of tastes. Clean rooms and quiet. I just love this hotel. My family came down for a baby shower and my sisters and son with his family stayed and will stay again. This is my third time at this hotel and will continue staying there.
Cons (-) No complaints.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Aug 2017
Pros (+) The highlight of this hotel is the centrality of its location. From here, you have easy trips to Virginia Beach, Richmond, and nearby cities. While the immediate surroundings comprise of hotels and highways, the access is what makes it worth it.
8.2
Very good
Anonymous, Feb 2017
Pros (+) Nice clean rooms and lobby. Good continental breakfast.
Cons (-) They were undergoing some renovations which left the hotel corridors looking a little rough. Would have been nice to have some signage to apologize or pardon the dust during renovation.

Location

701A Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake, VA 23320

What's nearby

  • Conference Center0.5 km
  • Greenbrier Mall1.3 km
  • Portlock Galleries at Sono4 km
  • Oak Grove Lake Park4.3 km
  • City Park4.6 km
  • Chesapeake Regional Medical Center4.8 km
  • Chesapeake Arboretum5.2 km
  • Sentara Leigh Hospital7.9 km
  • Central Library8.4 km
  • City Hall8.4 km
  • Cahoon Plantation Golf Course9 km
  • Colon L. Hall Stadium9.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area)

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area)

  • Where is Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) located?

    Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) is located at 701A Woodlake Drive, 5.2 km from the center of Chesapeake. Conference Center is the closest landmark to Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area).

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area)?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area).

  • Does Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) offer free parking?

    Yes, Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) offers free parking.

  • How far is Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) from the airport?

    Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) is 12.2 km from Norfolk. Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) is 44.3 km from Newport News Intl.

  • Does Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) have a pool?

    Yes, Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) in Chesapeake and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area) and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hampton Inn Norfolk/Chesapeake (Greenbrier Area).

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Staybridge Suites Chesapeake - Virginia Beach By IHG7.9 Good (433 reviews)0.1 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪527+
3-star hotel
Delta Hotels by Marriott Chesapeake Norfolk8.4 Excellent (549 reviews)0.18 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪430+
2-star hotel
12% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Chesapeake - Norfolk By IHG8.3 Excellent (574 reviews)0.28 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪376+
2-star hotel
21% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Chesapeake - Greenbrier Circle6 Good (543 reviews)0.48 kmFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₪340+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperIntown Suites Extended Stay Chesapeake Va I64/Crossways4.8 Okay (155 reviews)1.14 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₪208+
2-star hotel
50% cheaper
Intown Suites Extended Stay Chesapeake Va - Greenbrier Road
6.1 Good (49 reviews)0.64 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₪214+
2-star hotel
30% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Chesapeake - Crossways Blvd5.9 Okay (749 reviews)1.1 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪301+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperWingate by Wyndham Chesapeake7.4 Good (1,012 reviews)0.55 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪319+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperFairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chesapeake8.9 Excellent (351 reviews)0.93 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Tea/coffee maker₪415+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Chesapeake Greenbrier8.5 Excellent (314 reviews)1.25 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪536+
3-star hotel
Delta Hotels by Marriott Chesapeake Norfolk8.4 Excellent (549 reviews)0.18 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪430+
2-star hotel
19% cheaperComfort Suites Chesapeake - Norfolk8.4 Excellent (1,122 reviews)0.98 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪346+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.0
5.2 km
Norfolk
12.2 km

Everything you need to know for your stay in Chesapeake