Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

3 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 256 reviews
256 reviews
Fri 07.08
-
Sat 08.08
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

There's something special about an extended stay at Residence Inn Columbus Downtown. Once known as the historic 1927 Buckeye Bank Building, our downtown hotel pays homage to its history through preservation of the original architecture. The lobby features a 44 foot soaring cathedral ceiling which is deeply coffered and has classically inspired motifs such as rosettes, dentils and a Greek key design. Take a moment to relax and recharge in your pet-friendly, apartment-style suite, boasting free Wi-Fi and a fully equipped kitchen, then check out the popular attractions nearby such as The Ohio State University and Nationwide Arena. If you're attending a seminar at the Greater Columbus Convention Center, take care of work tasks in the privacy of your room or by using the services in our on-site business center. Get your day off to a solid start by stopping by our complimentary breakfast buffet for hearty and healthy options. A unique stay awaits when you reserve accommodations at Residence Inn Columbus Downtown.
8.2
Very good
256 reviews

Latest deals for Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

Fri 07.08
-
Sat 08.08
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪402
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
₪411
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪497
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪431
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
₪435
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪455
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪550
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 sofa bed
₪487
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪517
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪2,167
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪611
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₪1,208
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 sofa bed
₪827
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪843
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Shower chair
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Toilet with grab rails

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • A/V equipment rental
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchenware
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area
  • Kitchen

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press

Dining

  • Grocery deliveries
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Continental breakfast

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Valet parking
  • Private parking

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Toilet
  • Private bathroom

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle rental

Family friendly

  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

8.2
Very good
256 verified ratings
Wonderful
153
Very good
35
Good
28
Okay
10
Fair
9
Mediocre
8
Poor
13

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it easy to explore downtown and nearby attractions. Many reviews highlighted the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the spacious and comfortable rooms. Cleanliness was also noted positively by several guests. While breakfast received mixed feedback, with some enjoying it and others finding it lacking, the overall sentiment was positive. Some guests mentioned the unique atmosphere of the renovated bank building as a plus. Parking was often cited as expensive, but this was seen as typical for the area.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

36 East Gay Street, Columbus, OH 43215-3108

What's nearby

  • Central Ohio Transit Authority158 m
  • LeVeque Tower244 m
  • Ohio Statehouse283 m
  • Ohio Theater384 m
  • Columbus Symphony Orchestra0.4 km
  • American Electric Power0.5 km
  • Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company0.6 km
  • Greater Columbus Convention Center0.6 km
  • Columbus Commons0.7 km
  • Center of Science and Industry0.7 km
  • Nationwide Arena0.8 km
  • Main Street Bridge1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

March
March
₪876
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

  • How long should you stay at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown

  • Where is Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown located?

    Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown is located at 36 East Gay Street in Downtown, 0.6 km from the center of Columbus. Central Ohio Transit Authority is the closest landmark to Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown.

  • Does Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown from the airport?

    Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown is 10.4 km from Columbus. Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown is 17.2 km from Columbus Rickenbacker.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown in Columbus and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Residence Inn by Marriott Columbus Downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Renaissance Columbus Downtown Hotel8.2 Excellent (438 reviews)0.15 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪540+
4-star hotel
Hotel LeVeque, Autograph Collection9 Excellent (404 reviews)0.26 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪890+
3-star hotel
7% cheaperCourtyard by Marriott Columbus Downtown8.2 Excellent (647 reviews)0.33 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪426+
3-star hotel
The Capital Suites Hotel6.7 Good (667 reviews)0.37 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Cable or satellite TV₪601+
3-star hotel
37% cheaperHoliday Inn Columbus Dwtn-Capitol Square By IHG7.7 Good (1,160 reviews)0.67 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪288+
2-star hotel
30% cheaperRed Roof Inn Plus+ Columbus Downtown - Convention Center6.7 Good (1,558 reviews)0.55 kmFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₪322+
5-star hotel
29% cheaper
Short North Convention King Bed Parking Free
8.6 Excellent (3 reviews)1.33 km₪326+
5-star hotel
28% cheaper
The Jungle Oasis
9.6 Excellent (3 reviews)1.4 km₪332+
5-star hotel
28% cheaper
The Jungle Oasis
9.6 Excellent (3 reviews)1.4 km₪332+
5-star hotel
Urban Jungle Prime Location Parking Free Pet
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)1.42 km₪1,049+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Columbus Convention Center9.3 Excellent (1,267 reviews)0.63 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness center₪522+
4-star hotel
The Junto9.1 Excellent (100 reviews)0.89 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪729+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.3
0.6 km
Columbus
10.4 km