Fri 06.11
-
Sat 07.11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Malmaison Glasgow is set in Glasgow and is close to local landmarks, such as Glasgow Film Theatre and Anderston Centre. It is also located just moments from The King's Theatre.

The hotel features a 24-hour reception, plus free Wi-Fi and 24-hour room service. For added convenience, it offers a concierge, babysitting/child services and a car rental desk. The hotel also features a well-equipped fitness centre.

Equipped to ensure a comfortable stay, rooms feature a mini bar and a bathtub.

Malmaison Glasgow's on-site bar offers a range of premium drinks in a stylish setting. Guests may also wish to explore the many bars, restaurants and cafés that Glasgow City Centre has to offer.

Local attractions close to Malmaison Glasgow include George Square, Buchanan Street and the Glasgow Royal Concert Hall. It is also within walking distance of Buchanan Bus Station.

8.0
Very good
3131 reviews

Latest deals for Malmaison Glasgow

Fri 06.11
-
Sat 07.11
Deals from
₪288
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Double room and 15 more Malmaison Glasgow deals.
Standard room, 2 twin beds
₪288
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪328
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪357
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪392
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪400
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪425
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪477
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₪512
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪732
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪946
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪1,521
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Malmaison Glasgow

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Malmaison Glasgow

8.0
Very good
3131 verified ratings
Wonderful
1343
Very good
634
Good
461
Okay
241
Fair
216
Mediocre
101
Poor
135

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, comfortable beds, and friendly staff. Cleanliness was highlighted in several reviews, and some guests appreciated the spacious rooms. However, there were recurring complaints about room temperature, lack of air conditioning, small or dark rooms, noise, and value for price. Despite these issues, the overall sentiment was positive, especially regarding the staff and comfort.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Bed Comfort9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Keith, Feb 2019
Pros (+) All the staff were great, and very efficient. Room was ready nice & early which was very welcome. Rooms are clean and well equipped. Food was very good.
Cons (-) Standard room is very small, and bathroom even smaller. The room was also quite hot, but it was a very mild weekend, so that wouldn't have helped. Common areas are very dark.

Location

278 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 4LL

What's nearby

  • Glasgow Film Theatre337 m
  • Buchanan Street0.7 km
  • Royal Concert Hall0.8 km
  • Buchanan Bus Station0.9 km
  • George Square1 km
  • St Andrew's Cathedral1.2 km
  • St Mary's Cathedral1.3 km
  • SEC Centre1.5 km
  • Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum1.7 km
  • University of Glasgow1.7 km
  • Glasgow Science Centre1.9 km
  • Glasgow Green2.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Malmaison Glasgow

Which month has the cheapest rates at Malmaison Glasgow?

The cheapest month to stay at Malmaison Glasgow is January, with an average nightly rate of ₪377. The most expensive month is September at ₪697 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Malmaison Glasgow?

The cheapest day to book Malmaison Glasgow is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₪415. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₪619 per night.

How far in advance should you book Malmaison Glasgow?

To get the best price at Malmaison Glasgow, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 58% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Malmaison Glasgow

  • Where is Malmaison Glasgow located?

    Malmaison Glasgow is located at 278 West George Street in Centre, 0.8 km from the center of Glasgow. Glasgow Film Theatre is the closest landmark to Malmaison Glasgow.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Malmaison Glasgow?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Malmaison Glasgow.

  • Does Malmaison Glasgow offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Malmaison Glasgow offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Malmaison Glasgow from the airport?

    Malmaison Glasgow is 10.5 km from Glasgow Intl. Malmaison Glasgow is 44.8 km from Glasgow Prestwick.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Malmaison Glasgow hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Malmaison Glasgow in Glasgow and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Malmaison Glasgow and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Malmaison Glasgow.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Dakota Glasgow9.1 Excellent (2,321 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪539+
4-star hotel
24% cheaperNovotel Glasgow Centre8 Excellent (2,736 reviews)0.12 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪280+
4-star hotel
9% cheaper
Sandman Signature Glasgow Hotel
8.5 Excellent (2,121 reviews)0.12 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪334+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperibis Glasgow City Centre - Sauchiehall St.8.3 Excellent (5,288 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪226+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperibis Glasgow City Centre - Sauchiehall St.8.3 Excellent (5,288 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪226+
3-star hotel
33% cheaper
Britannia Inn Glasgow
6.2 Good (2,991 reviews)0.35 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₪246+
3-star hotel
33% cheaper
ibis Styles Glasgow Central
8.6 Excellent (4,335 reviews)0.28 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪247+
4-star hotel
24% cheaperNovotel Glasgow Centre8 Excellent (2,736 reviews)0.12 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪280+
4-star hotel
Dakota Glasgow9.1 Excellent (2,321 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪539+
5-star hotel
Kimpton Blythswood Square Hotel & Spa By IHG
8.8 Excellent (1,900 reviews)0.16 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪679+
4-star hotel
Hilton Glasgow8.8 Excellent (3,636 reviews)0.32 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪453+
4-star hotel
8% cheaperApex City of Glasgow Hotel8.8 Excellent (3,243 reviews)0.4 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₪337+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.8
0.8 km
Glasgow Intl
10.5 km