Hoban Hotel Kilkenny

4 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 2358 reviews
2,358 reviews
Sun 08.11
-
Mon 09.11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated a short drive from Kilkenny Castle, Aspect Hotel Kilkenny offers contemporary accommodation in Kilkenny. Guests can also enjoy free internet throughout the property.

Aspect Hotel offers a 24/7 reception, as well as babysitting/child services and a bowling alley. For added convenience, it features laundry facilities, luggage storage and a concierge.

Aspect Hotel Kilkenny has 80 rooms and has been recently refurbished. Each includes free tea and coffee making facilities as well as an en suite.

During their stay at the hotel, guests can dine at Reuben’s, which offers international cuisine.

Aspect Hotel Kilkenny is a convenient place to discover Mount Juliet Golf & Spa Hotel and St Canices Cathedral and Round Tower, as well as everything the local area has to offer. James Stephens GAA is a short drive away.

8.3
Very good
2358 reviews

Latest deals for Hoban Hotel Kilkenny

Sun 08.11
-
Mon 09.11
Deals from
₪397
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Standard room and 10 more Hoban Hotel Kilkenny deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪397
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
₪421
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪432
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪443
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪445
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₪477
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
₪482
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪542
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪573
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
₪605
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪697
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
₪862
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Hoban Hotel Kilkenny

8.3
Very good
2358 verified ratings
Wonderful
1095
Very good
525
Good
404
Okay
128
Fair
107
Mediocre
37
Poor
62

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel staff for being friendly and helpful, and many found the location convenient, whether for city access or parking. Cleanliness of rooms and facilities was frequently mentioned as a positive aspect. Some guests appreciated the comfortable and spacious rooms. However, there were repeated complaints about the breakfast quality and value, with several guests finding it disappointing or overpriced. A few reviews noted issues with air circulation, noise, and minor maintenance or service inconsistencies, but overall, positives about service, location, and cleanliness stood out.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Room Size7 out of 10
Breakfast2 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Ring Road, Kilkenny

What's nearby

  • Kilkenny Castle1.7 km
  • Shee Alms House1.9 km
  • Tholsel1.9 km
  • St Mary's Cathedral2 km
  • Cartoon Saloon2.1 km
  • Butler Gallery2.1 km
  • Rothe House2.2 km
  • Black Abbey2.2 km
  • Nowlan Park2.5 km
  • St. Canice's Cathedral2.5 km
  • Buckley Park2.7 km
  • The Hub2.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hoban Hotel Kilkenny

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny?

The cheapest month to stay at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny is January, with an average nightly rate of ₪442. The most expensive month is June at ₪750 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hoban Hotel Kilkenny?

The cheapest day to book Hoban Hotel Kilkenny is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₪439. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₪847 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hoban Hotel Kilkenny?

To get the best price at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 12% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny

  • Where is Hoban Hotel Kilkenny located?

    Hoban Hotel Kilkenny is located at Ring Road, 2.2 km from the center of Kilkenny. Kilkenny Castle is the closest landmark to Hoban Hotel Kilkenny.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny.

  • Does Hoban Hotel Kilkenny offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hoban Hotel Kilkenny offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hoban Hotel Kilkenny offer free parking?

    Yes, Hoban Hotel Kilkenny offers free parking.

  • How far is Hoban Hotel Kilkenny from the airport?

    Hoban Hotel Kilkenny is 50.9 km from Waterford. Hoban Hotel Kilkenny is 110.4 km from Dublin.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hoban Hotel Kilkenny hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny in Kilkenny and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hoban Hotel Kilkenny and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hoban Hotel Kilkenny.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Springhill Court Conf Leisure and Spa8 Excellent (1,665 reviews)0.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪411+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperBreagagh View8.4 Excellent (851 reviews)0.79 km₪399+
4-star hotel
5% cheaperHotel Kilkenny8.4 Excellent (2,515 reviews)1.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪383+
4-star hotel
Kilkenny Pembroke Hotel9 Excellent (2,284 reviews)1.64 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪493+
2-star hotel
14% cheaperThe Club House Hotel8.2 Excellent (2,997 reviews)1.66 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪346+
4-star hotel
5% cheaperHotel Kilkenny8.4 Excellent (2,515 reviews)1.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪383+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperBreagagh View8.4 Excellent (851 reviews)0.79 km₪399+
3-star hotel
Springhill Court Conf Leisure and Spa8 Excellent (1,665 reviews)0.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪411+
4-star hotel
Kilkenny Pembroke Hotel9 Excellent (2,284 reviews)1.64 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪493+
2-star hotel
No 13 Townhouse
8.5 Excellent (4 reviews)1.99 kmWi-Fi₪411+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperBreagagh View8.4 Excellent (851 reviews)0.79 km₪399+
4-star hotel
5% cheaperHotel Kilkenny8.4 Excellent (2,515 reviews)1.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪383+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

8.2
2.2 km