Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

3 stars
7.8
Good
based on 5505 reviews
5,505 reviews
Wed 14.10
-
Thu 15.10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth is situated in London and is within a short walk of local sightseeing spots, including the Wandsworth Bridge, Young's and Southside Wandsworth. It also provides an executive floor, free Wi-Fi and an express check-in and check-out feature.

The hotel has 148 rooms and has been recently refurbished. In addition, the multilingual staff are available to offer local information.

Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth's rooms provide a private bathroom, movies-on-demand and a bathtub, plus all the necessities for a comfortable stay. A telephone and heating are also available to guests.

The hotel features a convenient on-site café where guests can have a meal before venturing out to explore the region. Each evening, guests are welcome to enjoy a drink in the cosy lounge bar.

London Heathrow Airport is a 30-minute drive from Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth. It is also a short car ride from Oxford Street, Harrods and Wimbledon.

7.8
Good
5505 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

Wed 14.10
-
Thu 15.10
Deals from
₪215
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard room and 30 more Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
₪215
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪297
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪234
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪279
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 twin beds
₪245
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪247
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪410
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₪248
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪375
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪249
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪303
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 twin beds
₪250
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪383
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪255
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪393
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪259
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪449
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪283
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪357
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪296
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪928
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪343
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪354
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪359
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪360
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪380
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪408
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪386
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₪464
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪536
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪579
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
₪631
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

7.8
Good
5505 verified ratings
Wonderful
2167
Very good
1334
Good
1007
Okay
368
Fair
283
Mediocre
126
Poor
220

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing public transport. Many reviewers highlighted the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, which contributed to a welcoming atmosphere. The breakfast selection was generally appreciated for its variety and availability, though a few guests desired more options. Cleanliness and comfort were also noted positively, although some mentioned small room and bed sizes, as well as occasional issues with air conditioning. Overall, the hotel offers good value for money and a pleasant stay, especially due to its service and location.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Bed Comfort5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Steve, May 2019
Cons (-) Convenient to bus and train stops which made London travel without a car easy to navigate.

Location

Smugglers Way, London, SW18 1EG

What's nearby

  • Harrods4.5 km
  • Hyde Park5.1 km
  • Buckingham Palace5.5 km
  • Palace of Westminster6 km
  • Big Ben6.2 km
  • Oxford Street6.2 km
  • Piccadilly Circus6.5 km
  • Charing Cross6.6 km
  • Central London6.6 km
  • Trafalgar Square6.6 km
  • London Eye6.6 km
  • Leicester Square6.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

November
June
₪453
Cheapest month to stay with an average 27% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 27% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG is January, with an average nightly rate of ₪295. The most expensive month is June at ₪603 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₪383. The most expensive day is Tuesday at ₪533 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 32% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and July.
  • The cheapest price a room at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₪383, while the most expensive was ₪383.
  • How long should you stay at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG is located at Smugglers Way in Wandsworth, 6 km from the center of London. Harrods is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG is 17.2 km from London City.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG in London and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express London - Wandsworth By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
The Alma Hotel9.1 Excellent (989 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪553+
3-star hotel
Brewers Inn Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,406 reviews)0.61 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪523+
Rental
Luxurious Apartment in Wandsworth
9.4 Excellent (7 reviews)0.09 kmCoffee machine, linens, Free toiletries₪950+
Rental
Your Home Away Newly Refurbished 3BR in Wandsworth
0.21 kmKitchen, Washing machine, linens₪1,363+
3-star hotel
Brewers Inn Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,406 reviews)0.61 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪523+
4-star hotel
The Alma Hotel9.1 Excellent (989 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪553+
Rental
Stylish New Studio Apartment - Battersea
0.62 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, linens₪463+
Rental
Brand New Studio Apt - Coworking, Gym, Roof Terrace
0.62 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, linens₪466+
4-star hotel
The Alma Hotel9.1 Excellent (989 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪553+
3-star hotel
Brewers Inn Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,406 reviews)0.61 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪523+
Rental
Cosy Clapham Junction Apartment
9.5 Excellent (5 reviews)0.55 kmKitchen, kitchenette, game room₪754+
Rental
Luxurious Apartment in Wandsworth
9.4 Excellent (7 reviews)0.09 kmCoffee machine, linens, Free toiletries₪950+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

6.0 km
London City
17.2 km