TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola

3 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 220 reviews
220 reviews
Tue 01.09
-
Wed 02.09
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₪324
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪324
Double room, 1 queen bed
₪346
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪358
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated within a 10-minute drive from Pensacola International Airport, this comfortable hotel features a swimming pool and free Wi-Fi. It also provides a 24-hour business centre, a sun deck and an express check-in and check-out feature.

TownePlace Suites Pensacola has been recently refurbished and offers a BBQ/picnic area, a car rental desk and a 24-hour reception. A fitness centre is available to those wishing to keep active while travelling.

TownePlace Suites Pensacola features 98 rooms, all of which are equipped with a variety of amenities to ensure an enjoyable stay. They are also equipped with a microwave, a refrigerator and a dishwasher.

For guests wishing to dine out during their stay at the hotel, there are a selection of eateries located nearby. The Pensacola Museum of Art and University of West Florida are close by.

8.2
Very good
220 reviews

Latest deals for TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola

Tue 01.09
-
Wed 02.09
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪324
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪324
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
₪326
nightly with VAT
Double room, 1 queen bed
₪346
nightly with VAT
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪358
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
₪332
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
₪341
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
₪373
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪379
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₪436
nightly with VAT
Double room, 1 twin bed
₪565
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Designated smoking area

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenware
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Higher-level toilet
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Streaming service
  • Smartphone dock

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Family rooms
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Board games/puzzles

Outdoor

  • Grill

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Reviews of TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola

8.2
Very good
220 verified ratings
Wonderful
103
Very good
32
Good
23
Okay
14
Fair
19
Mediocre
8
Poor
21

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently complimented the hotel for its friendly and helpful staff, clean rooms, and convenient location. The breakfast was often described as good or excellent, with several guests appreciating the variety and quality. Many reviewers highlighted the overall cleanliness of the hotel and rooms. The location was noted as accessible and close to key destinations. While there were some negative experiences with room assignments, cleanliness in certain instances, and uncomfortable beds, the overall sentiment was positive regarding service, cleanliness, breakfast, and location.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Service8 out of 10
Location8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.8
Mediocre
Jami, Oct 2020
Pros (+) The bed was comfortable. That was it.
Cons (-) We had black mold in our room and in one closet, we could smell mold badly coming from inside and sure enough, there was a giant hole cut out in the room. It was like no one bothered to clean it before we got there.
8.5
Very good
Anonymous, Sept 2020
Pros (+) Plenty of room for the two of us.
Cons (-) There was no dish soap or dish rag in the kitchen.

Location

481 Creighton Road, Pensacola, FL 32504

What's nearby

  • University of West Florida5.9 km
  • Temple Beth-El8.3 km
  • Louisville and Nashville Passenger Station and Express Building8.9 km
  • Pensacola Civic Center9 km
  • Civil War Soldiers Museum9.4 km
  • Thiesen Building9.4 km
  • Saenger Theatre9.5 km
  • U.S. Customs House and Post Office9.7 km
  • St. Joseph's Church Buildings9.7 km
  • Clara Barkley Dorr House9.7 km
  • Historic Pensacola Village9.7 km
  • Plaza Ferdinand VII9.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola

Which month has the cheapest rates at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola?

The cheapest month to stay at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola is January, with an average nightly rate of ₪287. The most expensive month is June at ₪556 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola?

The cheapest day to book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola is Friday, with an average nightly rate of ₪387. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₪587 per night.

How far in advance should you book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola?

To get the best price at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 46% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola

  • Where is TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola located?

    TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola is located at 481 Creighton Road, 8.3 km from the center of Pensacola. University of West Florida is the closest landmark to TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola.

  • Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola offer free parking?

    Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola offers free parking.

  • How far is TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola from the airport?

    TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola is 4.4 km from Pensacola. TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola is 49.3 km from Gulf Shores Jack Edwards.

  • Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola have a pool?

    Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola in Pensacola and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pensacola.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Pensacola8.1 Excellent (607 reviews)0.11 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪353+
3-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Pensacola8.9 Excellent (739 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪405+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Pensacola I-10 North at University Town Plaza8.8 Excellent (489 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service₪392+
2-star hotel
54% cheaper
Americas Best Value Inn Suites
0.26 km₪153+
3-star hotel
55% cheaperSweet Dream Inn - University Park6.1 Good (1,952 reviews)0.73 kmFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₪150+
2-star hotel
54% cheaper
Americas Best Value Inn Suites
0.26 km₪153+
3-star hotel
47% cheaperLa Quinta Inn by Wyndham Pensacola5 Okay (1,776 reviews)1.15 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪177+
2-star hotel
37% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Pensacola - University Mall6.2 Good (926 reviews)0.54 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₪210+
3-star hotel
LivSmart Studios Hilton Pensacola I-10 North Davis Hwy
10 Excellent (1 review)0.4 kmFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₪356+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Pensacola I-10 at North Davis Hwy
9 Excellent (373 reviews)1.11 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service₪383+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pensacola Airport North - I-10 By IHG
9 Excellent (299 reviews)1.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Tea/coffee maker₪332+
3-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Pensacola8.9 Excellent (739 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₪405+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.6
8.3 km
Pensacola
4.4 km