Copthorne Hotel Plymouth

4 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 3664 reviews
3,664 reviews
Tue 13.10
-
Wed 14.10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Copthorne Hotel Plymouth is set in Plymouth and is close to nearby sightseeing spots, including Plymouth Pavilions, Cathedral Church of Saint Mary and Saint Boniface and University of Plymouth. It is surrounded by a variety of popular eateries and is within a 10-minute walk of Plymouth Railway Station.

There are a range of amenities at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth on offer to guests, including 24-hour room service, an express check-in and check-out feature and a fitness centre. Reception operates around the clock and the friendly staff can suggest places to visit and provide other tourist information.

Copthorne Hotel Plymouth (England) provides 135 air conditioned rooms filled with all the necessities to ensure an enjoyable stay. Hot drinks can be brewed with the provided tea and coffee supplies.

Copthorne Plymouth has an in-house pub where patrons can socialise while sitting down to a casual meal and a beverage. Dining options at the hotel include 50 Degrees North Bar and 50 Degrees North Brasserie.

Copthorne Hotel Plymouth is close to the area's well-known sightseeing attractions, nightlife and shops, and Plymouth Raiders is within walking distance. Dartmoor is a quick car ride from the hotel.

8.1
Very good
3664 reviews

Latest deals for Copthorne Hotel Plymouth

Tue 13.10
-
Wed 14.10
Deals from
₪202
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard room and 20 more Copthorne Hotel Plymouth deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₪202
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪204
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪399
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪219
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₪266
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪219
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪321
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪222
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪380
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪224
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪358
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪228
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪430
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪237
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪242
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪256
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪258
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪270
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪452
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪345
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪366
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪488
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Copthorne Hotel Plymouth

8.1
Very good
3664 verified ratings
Wonderful
1510
Very good
887
Good
610
Okay
238
Fair
201
Mediocre
94
Poor
123

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for city attractions and transport. The staff received many compliments for their friendliness, helpfulness, and efficiency. Many found the rooms to be spacious and clean, with comfortable beds. Breakfast reviews were mixed, with some guests enjoying the variety and others noting issues with quality or selection. Some negative feedback was given regarding the lack of air conditioning, parking challenges, and occasional noise, but overall, guests appreciated the value and comfort provided by the hotel.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2018
Pros (+) Location, it was very good value for money, we managed to park in the underground car park which was good. The hotel is currently undergoing renovation, but that didn’t have any effect on our stay. Would definitely stay there again
Cons (-) The rooms were a bit dated, especially the bathrooms, but they were spotlessly clean
9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2018
Pros (+) Great interior design, nice touches in the room and bath, nicely sized room, great restaurant. Overall really enjoyed my stay.
Cons (-) Shower took quite a while to warm up. Exterior could do with some updating.

Location

Armada Way, Plymouth, PL1 1AR

What's nearby

  • University of Plymouth333 m
  • Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery388 m
  • Theatre Royal0.5 km
  • Plymouth Synagogue0.6 km
  • Cathedral Church of Saint Mary and Saint Boniface0.6 km
  • Plymouth Arts Centre0.7 km
  • Smeaton's Tower1.1 km
  • Mayflower Steps1.1 km
  • Royal Citadel1.2 km
  • National Maritime Aquarium1.2 km
  • Tinside Pool1.3 km
  • Plymouth Citybus1.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Copthorne Hotel Plymouth

Which month has the cheapest rates at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth?

The cheapest month to stay at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth is January, with an average nightly rate of ₪232. The most expensive month is August at ₪399 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Copthorne Hotel Plymouth?

The cheapest day to book Copthorne Hotel Plymouth is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₪250. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₪450 per night.

How far in advance should you book Copthorne Hotel Plymouth?

To get the best price at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 39% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth

  • Where is Copthorne Hotel Plymouth located?

    Copthorne Hotel Plymouth is located at Armada Way in Downtown, 0.3 km from the center of Plymouth. University of Plymouth is the closest landmark to Copthorne Hotel Plymouth.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth.

  • Does Copthorne Hotel Plymouth offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Copthorne Hotel Plymouth offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Copthorne Hotel Plymouth from the airport?

    Copthorne Hotel Plymouth is 6 km from Plymouth. Copthorne Hotel Plymouth is 61.4 km from Cornwall Newquay.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Copthorne Hotel Plymouth hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth in Plymouth and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Copthorne Hotel Plymouth and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Copthorne Hotel Plymouth.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
OYO Plymouth Central Hotel
6.4 Good (404 reviews)0.33 kmSnorkeling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₪421+
4-star hotel
Paddington by Pureserviced
7.1 Good (290 reviews)0.34 kmWi-Fi₪369+
3-star hotel
20% cheaper
Premier Inn Plymouth City Centre - Derry's Cross
0.45 km₪168+
2-star hotel
Luxurious 4 Bed House - Sleeps 8
9 Excellent (3 reviews)0.45 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪583+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperTravelodge Plymouth8 Excellent (60 reviews)0.61 km₪150+
3-star hotel
20% cheaper
Premier Inn Plymouth City Centre - Derry's Cross
0.45 km₪168+
4-star hotel
Leonardo Hotel Plymouth8.4 Excellent (6,082 reviews)0.67 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪226+
4-star hotel
Gallery Guesthouse8.1 Excellent (558 reviews)0.47 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Flat-screen TV₪272+
Ebrington Street View
9.4 Excellent (29 reviews)0.66 km₪372+
2-star hotel
Luxurious 4 Bed House - Sleeps 8
9 Excellent (3 reviews)0.45 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₪583+
4-star hotel
Leonardo Hotel Plymouth8.4 Excellent (6,082 reviews)0.67 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₪226+
4-star hotel
Gallery Guesthouse8.1 Excellent (558 reviews)0.47 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Flat-screen TV₪272+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.3
0.3 km
Plymouth
6.0 km

More options for your stay in Plymouth