The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

5 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 1543 reviews
1,543 reviews
Wed 23.09
-
Thu 24.09
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Jerusalem, The American Colony Hotel - The Leading Hotels of the World is a short walk from Tomb of Simeon the Just and offers a rooftop terrace, a sauna and an outdoor pool. It is steps from St. George's Cathedral, eateries and nightlife options.

There are a variety of amenities at the hotel, such as a 24-hour business centre, 24-hour room service and a day spa. It also has babysitting services, a currency exchange and a reception that is available 24 hours a day. The hotel also features a well-equipped gym.

Rooms at The American Colony Hotel - The Leading Hotels of the World feature hair dryers and mini bars. Rooms also have an internet connection.

The American Colony Hotel - The Leading Hotels of the World provides a variety of places to have a meal, including The Arabesque and The Cellar Bar. Places to dine at the hotel include The Terrace Cafe and The Courtyard.

The American Colony Hotel - The Leading Hotels of the World is within walking distance of Damascus Gate and Calvary. It is also close by Garden Tomb.

8.6
Very good
1543 reviews

Latest deals for The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Wed 23.09
-
Thu 24.09
Deals from
₪846
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Double room and 12 more The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World deals.
Standard room, 1 twin bed
₪846
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪1,145
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 twin bed
₪858
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 twin beds
₪926
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₪945
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪1,146
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪1,276
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 twin bed
₪1,039
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪1,147
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
₪1,498
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪1,235
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₪1,242
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₪1,685
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
₪1,706
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Airport shuttle
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Spa

Reviews of The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

8.6
Very good
1543 verified ratings
Wonderful
929
Very good
245
Good
172
Okay
77
Fair
67
Mediocre
20
Poor
33

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Thomas, Feb 2023
Fantastic boutique hotel in Jerusalem. Great room. Friendly and helpful staff. Great restaurant and bar. Sumptuous buffet breakfast.

Location

1 Louis Vincent Street, 9720071 Jerusalem, Jerusalem District

What's nearby

  • Calvary0.7 km
  • Damascus Gate0.9 km
  • Via Dolorosa1.2 km
  • Church of the Holy Sepulchre1.2 km
  • Nahalat Shiv'a1.3 km
  • Old City of Jerusalem1.4 km
  • Dome of the Rock1.4 km
  • Golden Gate1.4 km
  • Temple Mount1.4 km
  • Jaffa Gate1.4 km
  • Western Wall1.5 km
  • Al-Aqsa Mosque1.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
July
₪1,213
₪1,349
Cheapest month to stay with an average 17% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 18% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Which month has the cheapest rates at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

The cheapest month to stay at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World is February, with an average nightly rate of ₪1,022. The most expensive month is November at ₪1,337 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

The cheapest day to book The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of ₪1,095. The most expensive day is Friday at ₪1,428 per night.

How far in advance should you book The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

To get the best price at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World, book around 9 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and May.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₪1,479, while the most expensive was ₪1,479.
  • How long should you stay at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World

  • Where is The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World located?

    The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World is located at 1 Louis Vincent Street in East Jerusalem, 1.4 km from the center of Jerusalem. Calvary is the closest landmark to The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World.

  • How far is The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World from the airport?

    The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World is 40.3 km from Tel Aviv Ben Gurion Intl. The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World is 72.6 km from Amman Queen Alia Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World in Jerusalem and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The American Colony Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
57% cheaperOlive Tree Hotel7.5 Good (450 reviews)0.1 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₪427+
4-star hotel
48% cheaperLeonardo Hotel Jerusalem8.4 Excellent (1,651 reviews)0.12 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪521+
3-star hotel
77% cheaper
Grand Park Hotel Jerusalem
7.3 Good (162 reviews)0.17 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business center₪233+
4-star hotel
33% cheaperGrand Court Hotel8.5 Excellent (782 reviews)0.17 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₪669+
3-star hotel
81% cheaper
Central Jerusalem
3.1 Mediocre (23 reviews)0.89 km₪194+
3-star hotel
77% cheaper
Grand Park Hotel Jerusalem
7.3 Good (162 reviews)0.17 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business center₪233+
3-star hotel
75% cheaper
New Metropole Hotel
7.3 Good (79 reviews)0.71 kmWi-Fi₪245+
3-star hotel
74% cheaper
New Capitol Hotel - Jerusalem
7.7 Good (578 reviews)0.55 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Coffee machine₪261+
1-star hotel
57% cheaper
All Seasons Boutique Hotel - Jerusalem
9.7 Excellent (10 reviews)0.46 kmFree toiletries₪430+
4-star hotel
42% cheaper
Levant Hotel
9 Excellent (62 reviews)0.52 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₪578+
1-star hotel
71% cheaperTzefania Hotel9 Excellent (701 reviews)0.97 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas₪295+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperAzzahra Boutique Hotel & Restaurant - Jerusalem8.7 Excellent (410 reviews)0.55 kmRestaurant, Room service, Coffee machine₪472+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.2
1.4 km
Tel Aviv Ben Gurion Intl
40.3 km